Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy is to respect and protect the privacy of visitors our Site and subscribers to our e-mail updates. This policy statement tells you how we collect information from you and how we use it. It will assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our services.

Disclosure

We will not publish, give, sell or rent user information to anyone, ever. However, we reserve the right to disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We also reserve the right to disclose user information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

The data we collect

We do request personal information such as your name, e-mail address, company details, etc. which you can choose to provide when you subscribe to our e-mail updates. We need to collect this information to help us personalise and deliver relevant, benefit-driven content in the update e-mails. You are under no obligation to provide any personal data if you don't want to. If you choose to opt out of receiving update e-mails from us, simply click on the unsubscribe link in each email, and we will take you off the list. We also use personal information for purposes of administering and expanding our business activities, providing customer service and making available our products and services to our customers and prospective customers. We also collect and aggregate information from all Site Visitors. This aggregate data is used to customise our web content to deliver a better experience for our users and will in no way personally identify you.

Contact details

If you have any queries or requests concerning this privacy policy or how we handle your data more generally, please get in touch with us using the following details.

How we collect your information

We collect your personal information when you interact with us or use our services, such as when you use our Site. We also look at how visitors use our Sites, to help us improve our services and optimise customer experience.

We collect information:

We also collect information from third party sites, such as our payment provider.

Information that we collect from you

As part of our commitment to the privacy of our customers and visitors to our Site more generally, we want to be clear about the sorts of information we will collect from you.

When you visit the Site and become a member, you are asked to provide information about yourself including your name, contact details and address. When placing an advert, you are asked to supply relevant details for the advert along with payment information such as credit or debit card information.

We also collect information about your usage of the Site and information about you when you contact us or provide us with feedback, including via e-mail, letter, phone or social media. If you contact us by phone, we record the call for training and service improvement purposes, and make notes in relation to your call.

We collect technical information from your mobile device or computer, such as its operating system, the device and connection type and the IP address from which you are accessing our Site.

We also collect technical information about your use of our services through a mobile device, for example, location data. Unless you have elected to remain anonymous through your device and/or platform settings, this information may be collected and used by us automatically if you use the service through your mobile device(s) via your mobile's browser or otherwise.

Use of your information

We will only process the data we collect about you if there is a reason for doing so, and if that reason is permitted under data protection law. We will have a lawful basis for processing your information: if we need to process your information in order to provide you with the service you have requested or to enter into a contract; we have your consent; we have a justifiable reason for processing your data; or we are under a legal obligation to do so.

Where we need to in order to provide you with the service you have requested or to enter into a contract, we use your information:

We also process your data where we have a justifiable reason for doing so— for example personalisation of our service, including processing data to make it easier and faster for you to place adverts. We have listed these reasons below:

We will also analyse data about your use of our services from your location data to create profiles relating to you and for you. This means that we may make certain assumptions about what you may be interested in and use this, for example, to send you more tailored marketing communications, to present you with information that we think you will prefer, or to let you know about special offers or products which we think you may be interested in. This activity is referred to as profiling. You have certain rights in relation to this type of processing. Please see 'Your Rights' section below for more information. To receive the most relevant communications from us you can update your interests in your account profile.

Where we rely on legitimate interest as a basis for processing your personal information, we carry out a 'balancing test' to ensure that our processing is necessary and that your fundamental rights of privacy are not outweighed by our legitimate interests. You can find out more information about these balancing tests by contacting us using the details above.

Where we are under a legal obligation to do so we may use your information to:

Direct marketing

Where you have given your consent or where we have a justifiable reason for doing so (and are permitted to do so by law) we will use your information to let you know about our other products and services that may be of interest to you and we may contact you to do so by email or phone. You can control your email marketing preferences by:

Automated decision making

Our payment provider (Stripe) conducts fraud checks on all customers. Where they believe they may detect fraudulent activity they may block you from placing an advert.

We share your information with our payment provider (Stripe) on all customers because this is necessary for us to perform our contracted services to customers, by ensuring that the services we provide are duly paid for, and also so that individuals themselves are protected from fraudulent transactions on their cards.

You have certain rights in respect of this activity - please see 'Your Rights' section below for more information. Our fraud detection is in place to protect all of our customers as well as Horse Scout. You have the right to contest any fraud decision made about you and to be given more information about why any such decision was made by contacting us as set out in the "Contact details" section above.

Retention of your information

We will not retain your information for any longer than we think is necessary.

Information that we collect will be retained for as long as needed to fulfil the purposes outlined in the 'Use of my information' section above, in line with our legitimate interest or for a period specifically required by applicable regulations or laws, such as retaining the information for regulatory reporting purposes.

When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:

Otherwise, we securely erase your information where we no longer require your information for the purposes collected.

Information will also be securely deleted at the request of the customer.

Disclosure of your information

The information we collect about you will be transferred to and stored on our servers located in the EU. We are very careful and transparent about who else your information is shared with.

Sharing your information internally:

Sharing your information with third parties

We share your information with third party service providers. The types of third party service providers whom we share your information with includes:

Horse Scout will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy when it is transferred to third parties.

If our business enters into a joint venture with, purchases or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed or transferred to the target company, our new business partners or owners or their advisors.

Security

Protecting the security of all personally-identifiable information associated with our Visitors is of the utmost concern to us. Once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable precautions to ensure its security on our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our Visitors personal information and maintain their privacy, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us online and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of such personal information.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you may have a number of rights concerning the data we hold about you. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out above. For additional information on your rights please contact your data protection authority and see below.

The right to be informed. You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we're providing you with the information in this policy.

The right of access. You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we're processing it). This will enable you, for example, to check that we're using your information in accordance with data protection law. If you wish to access the information we hold about you in this way, please get in touch (see Contact Details).

The right to rectification. You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You can request that we rectify any errors in information that we hold by contacting us (see Contact Details).

The right to erasure. This is also known as 'the right to be forgotten' and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of certain of the information that we hold about you by contacting us (see Contact Details).

The right to restrict processing. You have rights to 'block' or 'suppress' further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but will not use it further.

The right to data portability. You have the right to obtain your personal information in an accessible and transferrable format so that you can re-use it for your own purposes across different service providers. This is not a general right however and there are exceptions. To learn more please get in touch (see Contact Details).

The right to lodge a complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your information with the national data protection authority.

The right to withdraw consent. If you have given your consent to anything we do with your information (i.e. we rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information), you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us (see Contact Details). Withdrawing consent will not however make unlawful our use of your information while consent had been apparent.

The right to object to processing. You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing and profiling. You can object by changing your marketing preferences or disabling cookies

Use of IP Address

An IP address is a number that's automatically assigned to your computer whenever you're surfing the web. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address. On occasions, we collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration, to analyse aggregate information, and to audit the use of our Site.

Use of Cookies

What are cookies? Cookies are pieces of information that a Site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make web-surfing easier for you by saving your preferences while you're at our Site. The use of cookies is an industry standard – you will find them at most major Sites.

By showing how and when Visitors use our Site, cookies help us see which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the Site are based on such data as total number of Visitors and pages viewed and this information is most easily tracked with cookies. We use cookies to better understand and improve areas of our Site that our users find valuable. While both of these activities depend on the use of a "cookie," Visitors to the Site always have the option of disabling cookies via their browser preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, note that some parts of our Site may not function properly or may be considerably slower if you refuse cookies.

Our cookies perform the following functions:

Essential cookies

Some cookies are essential for the operation of our website. For example, some cookies allow us to identify subscribers and ensure they can access member-only pages. If you opt to disable these cookies, you will not be able to access all of the content that your membership entitles you to.

Cookie name
hs_session Enables you to use and sign in to the Horsescout website
Performance Cookies

We utilise other cookies to analyse how our visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance. This allows us to provide a high quality experience by customising our offering and quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. We might also use these cookies to highlight articles or site services that we think will be of interest to you based on your usage of the website.

Cookie name
__stripe_mid Used by our payment processor, Stripe
_ga Visitor identification for Google Analytics
_gid User journey for Google Analytics
_gat Throttling request rate for Google Analytics
hotjar Tracking visitor information for analytics provider Hotjar
locale Analytics for our video streaming provider, Alugha
preferredLanguages Storing your preferences for our video streaming provider, Alugha
Functionality Cookies

We use functionality cookies to support specific functions of the website.

Cookie name
__atuvc This cookie enables the AddThis social sharing widget
wp-settings-3 Remembers your settings on our Wordpress blog
wp-settings-time-3 Remembers your settings on our Wordpress blog

Use of clear GIFs

A clear GIF (Graphics Interchange Format) or pixel tag (also known as a 'Web beacon') is a line of code placed on some of our web pages and in e-mails which, in a similar way to our use of cookies above, allow us to analyse the specific usage patterns of Visitors.

Supplementary Information

We may acquire information about individuals from other sources and add such information to our house files.

Links to Other Sites/"Public" Areas

You should be aware that when you are on our Site, you could be directed to other Sites that are beyond our control. There are links to other Sites from our Site pages that take you outside our service. These other Sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personal information. The privacy policies of these other Sites may significantly differ to ours. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other Sites and cannot guarantee the security of any of your personal information collected there.

Privacy Policy for Minors

We do not knowingly collect information from children. If you are under 16, please do not provide any personal information to us.

The List Owner (the Data Controller)

The List Owner and Data Controller is Horsescout Limited, Pepperwood Park, Hoplands, Kings Somborne, Stockbridge, Hampshire, SO20 6QH. (see Contact Details).

Access to your own data

To be provided with a copy of your own personal data that we collect online and maintain in our database, and to contest and correct inaccuracies, or request that your personal data be deleted, please send an e-mail to support@horsescout.com and we will respond quickly.

Your Acceptance of the Terms of this Privacy Policy

By using this Site, you signify your assent to this Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this Site. The terms of this Policy may change from time to time without prior notice to you, so please check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of this Site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. Where appropriate, we will notify you of the changes for example by email or push notification.

Complaints

If you're not satisfied with our response to any complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) using the following details:

Address: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone number: 0303 123 1113

Website: www.ico.org.uk


This privacy policy was last updated: 24th May 2018